• Home
  •  
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Unihousing Privacy Notice

Your privacy is a serious issue, and here at Unihousing, we ensure that your personal information is used exclusively in regards to the services we provide and in the process of conforming to legal requirements.


Collecting Your Information Your information is acquired when you contact us in regards to the implementation of our services.


The Type of Information About You That We Obtain This is dictated by the kind of service that we provide for you. It could include your name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, credits status and details of your employment.




Ways That Your Information is Used -Verification of your identity where necessary

  • To update our records in accordance with relevant legal and regulatory requirements
  • To make contact with you via post, email or telephone
  • To process financial transactions
  • To better meet your needs
  • For the detection and prevention of crime, corruption and fraud


Due to acts of legislation as well as regulatory requirements and insurers, we are required to retain your data once we have completed our services to you. Though the period of retention is usually five or six years, it varies according to the applicable legislation. In compliance with the necessary requirements, our policy is to retain all data for six years from the cessation of the relevant period.




Persons Who Have Access to Your Information


Your information will not be sold or rented to third parties by Unihousing. Your information will not be shared with third parties for marketing purposes by Unihousing.




Third Party Service Providers That Work on Behalf of Unihousing Your information may be passed on by Unihousing to third-party providers, subcontractors, agents and associated organisations. This is for the purpose of delivering services and completing work for you on the behalf of Unihousing.


When a third-party service provider is utilised, only the personal information that is pertinent to the delivery of the service will be disclosed. Third-party service providers have a contract with us that requires them to ensure that information remains secure and that it is not used for their own purposes.


Your information will not be given to to third parties without the request from you that we do so. Your information will be released however if we are required by Law to this, for example, as a result of a court order or for the purpose of detecting and preventing crime, corruption and fraud .



How To Access and Amend Your Information Your information is subject to regular reviews and corrections where necessary. Please contact Unihousing if your information changes in any way.


It is your right to request a copy of the information that Unihousing have about you in their possession.




Security Precautions Protecting Against Loss, Misuse or Alteration of Information Though we make every effort to keep your personal information secure, it is not possible to guarantee the protection of information you supply us with. Any information you pass on to us is done at your own risk.


We always endeavour to make sure that we protect your information on our systems as best as we possibly can. Your data will be processed in our UK office only.




Changes In Legal and Regulatory Requirements Should there be any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that are pertinent to your affairs, Unihousing may contact you by telephone, post or email with the relevant details. We may also suggest how Unihousing could support you in these matters. Please get in touch with our office if you would prefer to not be contacted about these matters.




Your Rights Accessing Your Information: You are entitled to a copy of the personal information that Unihousing have in their possession.



Correcting Information: Whilst Unihousing have a commitment to keeping your personal information complete, accurate and up-to-date, we welcome any requests from you to correct any information that we have about you.




Deleting Your Information If any of the following circumstances apply, you have the right to request that we delete your personal information:


  • It is your belief that we have ceased to require your information for the purposes for which it was gathered
  • You object to the usage of your personal information by us
  • Our usage of your information contravenes the law and other legal obligations
  • You have withdrawn your consent for us to make use of your information.


How The Usage of Your Information is Restricted The right for you to ask us to limit how Unihousing uses your information can apply in various circumstances. One example of where you have this right is in a situation where we are verifying the extent to which the information about you is accurate or in cases where we are checking the validity of any objection you have made about the usage of your information.


Your right to restrict your information usage might also apply in instances where grounds for your information use no longer exist but you are opposed to us deleting your data.


In cases where this right is exercised with validity, there is the possibility that Unihousing will make use of the relevant personal information with your consent for legal claims, or in cases where there is a public interest concern to do so.



For work carried out in the public interest, we will cease using your personal information if you ask that we do so. We will not do this if there are legitimate and overriding reasons to continue using your information.





Withdrawal of consent for information usage You can withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time.


Please contact Unihousing if you wish to exercise any of your rights.




Changes to the Unhousing Privacy Notice The Unihousing privacy notice will be subject to regular review.




Contact Information


Unihousing 571 Bristol Road Selly Oak Birmingham B29 6AF


Tel :0121 471 1195 Tel :07493 116 959


katec@unihousing.co




Complaints It is the aim of Unihousing to make sure all complaints about the handling of your personal information are resolved directly. You can also exercise your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at:


Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF



Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns
Home | About Us | List Of Properties | ROADS AND MAPS | REGISTER INTEREST | SEARCH PROPERTY | Contact